hidden

Privacy Collection Statement – Employees and Contractors.

Business Fitness (Accountants) Pty Ltd (ACN 098 580 708) (Business Fitness) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and their personal information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Please read this carefully as it will have important consequences for you in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information you provide to Business Fitness.

You understand that:

  1. Business Fitness is the party who is collecting your personal information and can be contacted at info@businessfitness.com.au or alternatively, you can write to us at Corporate House, Building 6, Garden City Office Park, 2404 Logan Rd, Eight Mile Plains, QLD, 4113.
  2. Where possible, Business Fitness will collect your personal information directly from you. In certain circumstances, Business Fitness may need to collect personal information from third parties such as your financial institution, superannuation fund, referees, our contractors, agents, partners, suppliers or other companies who may be involved in the services provided by Business Fitness.
  3. Business Fitness is collecting your personal information for the purpose of your employment or engagement with Business Fitness, including but not limited to:
    • processing your application for employment or engagement;
    • processing of your pay or fees (including taxation payments), superannuation payments, leave entitlements, and other functions and activities associated with your employment or engagement with Business Fitness, including but not limited to any social club activities and employee benefits program;
    • administering onsite medical treatment, if required;
    • contacting your next of kin in the case of emergency;
    • communicating with you in relation to your employment or engagement with Business Fitness; and
    • any other activities which are reasonably necessary in relation to your employment or engagement with Business Fitness,

and you acknowledge and agree to your personal information being collected and used for, and in connection with, these purposes and any other purpose described in our Privacy Policy.

  1. In some instances, we may collect personal information from you which is unsolicited. To the extent reasonable, we will delete or de-identify any unsolicited personal information.  However, due to the nature of our IT system, if you use Business Fitness’ IT system to send or receive personal emails we will be unable to remove any personal information which is backed up and stored on our servers.  You acknowledge and you agree to your personal information being collected and stored by Business Fitness.
  2. If we do not collect this personal information in connection with the purposes in paragraph 3, then:
    • depending on the omitted information, we may be unable to perform activities in connection with your employment or engagement, such as processing your pay or invoice, superannuation or leave entitlements (as applicable); and
    • you may be unable to commence your employment or engagement with Business Fitness.
  3. Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of people and organisations in connection with the purposes in paragraph 3:
    • Business Fitness, its personnel and related entities;
    • your financial institution and our financial institution;
    • third parties, such as third party referees, recruitment agencies, insurance companies, employee benefit service providers, relevant Worker’s Compensation organisation (e.g. WorkCover, Alliance, etc);
    • government agencies, including but not limited to The Australian Taxation Office, Centrelink, Child Support Agency and other government departments;
    • third party parties in connection with obtaining any background checks, pre-employment screening;
    • our contractors, agents or third party providers of Business Fitness who may be involved in the products and services provided by Business Fitness; and
    • any other organisation set out in our Privacy Policy.
  4. It is possible that some of the information collected for the purpose of your employment or engagement by Business Fitness may be disclosed to Business Fitness’s related body corporate or service providers outside of Australia. You consent to your information being disclosed to a destination outside Australia for this purpose, including but not limited to the US, India, the Philippines, Japan, Singapore, the UK, France and New Zealand and you understand and acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures of your personal information.
  5. Business Fitness’ Privacy Policy sets out the process as to how you can access and correct any of your personal information collected under this form as well as to how you can make a complaint if Business Fitness has breached the Privacy Act in the handling of your personal information. Business Fitness’ Privacy Policy is available at https://www.businessfitness.com.au/privacy-policy-full/ or can be otherwise provided by requesting a copy from Business Fitness.

By continuing to seek employment with, or engagement by, Business Fitness you acknowledge you have read and agree to this privacy collection notification statement and Business Fitness’ Privacy Policy.

Please note: The privacy collection notification statement is not a term of your employment contract and is not contractually binding on Business Fitness. It is a statutory prescribed document under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and will apply in connection with your employment or engagement with Business Fitness.